The Court quotes the relevant parts of these Code Sections:
[…] A statement may not be admitted under [Code § 63.2-1522] unless the proponent of the statement notifies the adverse party of his intention to offer the statement and the substance of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceedings to provide the adverse party with a reasonable opportunity to prepare to meet the statement, including the opportunity to subpoena witnesses.
Code § 63.2-1522(C).
Similarly, Code § 63.2-1523 applies to videotaped statements made by a child alleging abuse or neglect. As with Code § 63.2-1522, Code § 63.2-1523(C) provides:
A recorded statement may not be admitted under this section unless the proponent of the statement notifies the adverse party of his intention to offer the statement and the substance of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceedings to provide the adverse party with a reasonable opportunity to prepare to meet the statement, including the opportunity to subpoena witnesses.
Morman v. Richmond DSS, unpublished, 9-8-15.