The Court quotes the relevant parts of these Code Sections:
[…] Code Sec. 63.2-1523.
The father also said the Circuit Court erred by admitting the child's statements to her therapist into evidence. That court had excluded them, finding them inadmissible under Va. Code Sec. 63.2-1522, but then admitted some of them on redirect examination of the therapist. Assuming, not deciding, that they were inadmissible, the Court says it was harmless error because the statements were repeated by the same declarant in evidence that was properly admitted, the video tape.
The Court quotes the relevant parts of these Code Sections:
Under Code § 63.2-1522(A), “an out-of-court statement made by a child . . . describing any act of a sexual nature performed with or on the child by another . . . may be admissible in evidence if the requirements of [Code § 63.2-1522(B)] are met.” Code § 63.2-1522(B) provides that the out-of-court statement may be admitted if the child is unavailable to testify, Code § 63.2-1522(B)(1), and the “statement is shown to possess particularized guarantees of trustworthiness and reliability,” Code § 63.2-1522(B)(2).