Subsection G is about dividing retirement assets. It says in part:
[…] The Court of Appeals in Ozfidan v. Ozfidan, Va. Ct. App. unpub. 5/5/15 ("Ozfidan I") overturned an order for "rollover" of an IRA from husband to wife in a divorce, because §20-107.3(C) says in part, "Except as provided in subsection G, the court shall have no authority to order the division or transfer of separate property or marital property, or separate or marital debt, which is not jointly owned or owed." [Except that it may order transfer of one party's separate property in the other party's sole possession or control]
Subsection G is about dividing retirement assets. It says in part: