The Court of Appeals upholds a conviction for felony child neglect. The mother was driving with the children with a BAC of 0.25%, two flat tires that she seemed unaware of, had hit a median, and appeared "heavily and highly intoxicated.” Camp v. Commonwealth, 5/8/18.
Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) requires a "willful act or omission in the care of such child ... so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life."
‘Willful act’ imports knowledge and consciousness that injury will result from the act done. The act done must be intended or it must involve a reckless disregard for the rights of another and will probably result in an injury.” Barrett v.