After driving her husband to work, the mother took a prescription
[…] When she took her husband to work, she left the five-year-old and the infant home alone. She initially told police she had taken them along, then admitted she left them home. That negligence was not criminal, the Court says, because it played no role in the boy's later disappearance, but it did legitimately affect her credibility.
The Court overturns the conviction because there was no proven willful act or omission, as required by the criminal statute, that caused the death.
Code § 18.2-371.1(A) provides, in part, “Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 who by willful act or willful omission . . . causes or permits serious injury to the life or health of such child is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” The word [willful] often denotes an act which is intentional, or knowing, or voluntary, as distinguished from accidental.