Why may this get corrected while other discrepancies can't?
[…] If there be error in this particular, after a final decree, it can be corrected only by an appellate court. But if error of law be apparent from an inspection of the record in the cause, and a final decree has been entered, a proper case for a bill of review is prima facie presented.
Blunt, 241 Va. at 550 (ellipsis in original) (quoting Harrington v. Woodfin, 193 Va. 320, 325 (1952)).
... the bill of review is an exception to Rule 1:1’s finality provisions. The timing requirement applicable to a bill of review is found in Code § 8.01-623, which provides, in pertinent part, that “no bill of review shall be allowed to a final decree, unless it be exhibited within six months next after such decree."
Footnotes:
8. Although not the stated basis of the circuit court’s action, it is appropriate to address the issues using the bill of review rubric under “the right-result-different-reason doctrine[.]” Rickman v. Commonwealth, 294 Va. 531, 542 (2017).