Ratification of Marriage
This certainly could have been a decisive issue, but "The parties have not raised the question of whether they could and did ratify the marriage. Cf. Toler, 173 Va. at 432, 4 S.E.2d at 367. Accordingly, we do not address the question of whether a marriage such as this one may be ratified."
This ground for annulment is not among the grounds which Va. Code. § 20-89.1 says cannot "be decreed if it appears that the party applying for such annulment has cohabited with the other after knowledge of the facts giving rise to what otherwise would have been grounds for annulment; and, in no event shall any such decree be entered if the parties had been married for a period of two years prior to the institution of such suit for annulment."
Interpretation and Construction of Wording
In analyzing a statute, we give each word “‘its ordinary meaning, given the context in which it is used.’” Sansom v. Bd. of Supervisors, 257 Va. 589, 594-95, 514 S.E.2d 345, 349 (1999) (quoting Dep’t of Taxation v. Orange-Madison Coop.