Counterclaim and De Novo Appeal
[…] Customary practices, by themselves, cannot create this right. The tenants do not assert a constitutional basis for their “piggyback” theory of appeal. Consequently, without a clear statutory basis for it, the GDC's adverse judgment on their counterclaim was not properly before the circuit court.
And the statutory language contemplates de novo appeals of specific actions of a court, by specific parties, not a general appeal of the whole situation:
Code § 16.1-106 addresses appeals and grants “an appeal of right” to a litigant from “any order entered or judgment rendered in a court not of record in a civil case” when the “matter in controversy” exceeds $20. Code § 16.1-107 states that no appeal “shall be allowed unless and until the party applying for the same” provides an appropriate bond “sufficient to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was rendered.”